Get Adobe Flash player
[…] Dist. See Rodarte v. Cox, 828 S.W.2d 65, 69-70 (Tex.App.-Tyler 1991, writ denied). I believe the trial court erred in dismissing the Topes' suit at this point in the proceedings. to facilitate the interaction with You on Our Site. 91a was written to provide litigants a procedure for dismissing frivolous causes of action. Otherwise, the CPS will evaluate whether the report is reasonable and requires further investigation or an official CPS case to be initiated. Western District. How do I dismiss the entire case if there is a counterpetition/counterclaim? Section 102.005 provides: An original suit requesting only an adoption or for termination of the parent-child relationship joined with a petition for adoption may be filed by: (2)an adult who, as the result of a placement for adoption, has had actual possession and control of the child at any time during the 30-day period preceding the filing of the petition; (3)an adult who has had actual possession and control of the child for not less than two months during the three-month period preceding the filing of the petition; or. Being an experienced family law attorney, I get many questions about how to file a motion to dismiss a CPS case. Or looking for the difference between DWAI and DUI? 1995, no writ); VanZandt v. Holmes, 689 S.W.2d 259, 261 (Tex.App.-Waco 1985, no writ).